Privacy Statement

Who We Are

Panther Taxis Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Panther Taxis Ltd registered office is at Convent Drive, Waterbeach, CB25 9QT, and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3769589. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z4559119 and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is John Raynham, who can be contacted at our registered office on 01223 715715.

Information That We Collect

Panther Taxis Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

We collect information in the below ways: – 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Panther Taxis Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Panther Taxis Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Panther Taxis Ltd uses third-parties to provide services and business functions as follows:

We may disclose your information:

To third party Service Providers that provide the transportation services you request using the App, including their contractors, so that they can perform those services. This information includes your precise location, name, telephone number and email address.

To other third party Service Providers that provide certain features and functionality of the App, Services and Services Site, for example payment processing services, mapping and location services and booking platform service providers through which transportation Service Providers administer and manage their bookings.

To any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.  All members of our group will comply with this privacy policy.

Safeguarding Measures

Panther Taxis Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from un-authorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: 

Whilst all reasonable efforts have been made to protect your personal data you acknowledge that we cannot fully guarantee the security of all personal data so if you have any specific concerns please contact us at privacy@panthertaxis.co.uk

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Panther Taxis Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Panther Taxis Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Panther Taxis Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary.  Our decision to keep personal information will be based on legal requirements, e.g. under UK tax law we are required to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years, or on accepted business practice.  This is set out in our retention policy.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Panther Taxis Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Cookie Notice

When you first visit our website you will be prompted to accept the use of cookies.  A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

If you would like to have a copy of the Panther Taxis Ltd Privacy Statement please email us with your request.